Dogo Argentino Price in India (2022) with Adequate Expenses

Dogo Argentino Price in India (2022) with Adequate Expenses

Dogo Argentino Price in India – If you are wondering about “What is the Price of Dogo Argentino in India” or Where can I buy Dogo Argentino in India? then this guide is specially made for you.

Dogo Argentino is a large, white, muscular breed of dog that developed in Argentina primarily for big-game hunting. Dogo Argentinos are usually used to help with big-game hunting, but they are also trained for search and rescue, police work, military work, and as service dogs.

Dogo Argentino Price in India starts from Rs.65,000 and goes up to Rs.1,00,000 depending upon the Quality, Coat, Colour, and Finally Health.

If you are planning to get a Dogo Argentino as a family pet, you should know some basics about the breed.

We bring to you all the aspects that you will have to keep in mind before getting a Dogo Argentino so that you can provide an environment that develops a healthy dog and a long-lasting companionship.

Dogo Argentino Price in India

Dogo Argentino Price in Different Places in India

Dogo Argentino is a large, white, muscular breed of dog that developed in Argentina primarily for big-game hunting.

Dogo Argentino Price in India starts from Rs.65,000 and goes up to Rs.1,00,000. The table below show you latest prices in most famous Indian Cities –

State Price
Delhi 64,000-1,00,000
Bangalore 65,000-95,000
Mumbai 60,000-1,00,000
Kolkata 75,000-77,000
Punjab 77,000-94,000
Jaipur 63,000-96,000
Lucknow 64,000-1,00,000
Uttarakhand 64,000-86,000
Hyderabad 65,000-1,00,000
Chandigarh 70,000-95,000

The price of Dogo Argentino in India depends on the quality, health, size, coloring, the reputation of the breeder, and location.

We recommend customers buy Dogo Argentino from a certified breeder.

Please do not buy Dogo Argentino from mails and mix breeders. They might cost you lower, but do not give the warranty of the originality.

Make sure to compare Dogo Argentino prices in India with certified breeders only when you are buying Dogo Argentino dog breeds in India. pooches are a status symbol among China’s wealthy.

Food Cost of Dogo Argentino

Food Cost of Dogo Argentino

On average, Dogo Argentino food cost ranges from ₹2500 to ₹10000 per month depending on the quality and quantity of food offered to the dog.

We advise giving full nutrition and vitamins food purchased from the best quality food supplier.

The food that you can feed to your Dogo Argentino:-

  • Gentle-Giants Natural Dog Food
  • Eukanuba Puppy Dry Dog Food
  • Wellness Core Natural Gain free dry Dog Food
  • Nutro-Ultra Large Breed Adult Dog Food
  • Pedigree Professional LargeBreed Puppy Food
  • Pedigree Puppy Chicken and Milk
  • Pedifree Puppy Food Milk and Vegetable
  • Pedigree Gravy Puppy Chicken Chunks
  • Royal Canin Maxi starter
  • Royal Canin Giant starter
  • Medi-Boost
  • Glow-Max
  • Chappati with Milk
  • Veges.
  • Paneer
  • Curd
  • Eggs
  • Chicken
  • Sweet Potato
  • White rice
  • Fish

Insurance Cost of Dogo Argentino

Insurance Cost of Dogo Argentino

Insurance is very beneficial and useful in terms of any wrong happens in future.

On average, Dogo Argentino Insurance Cost up to Rs.7500/-  to 22000/- per month. Please, spend according to you and according to your pocket/budget.

In India, there are many insurance companies where you can ensure your dog-

  • Petplan
  • GEICO
  • NationWide
  • PetFirst Healthcare
  • PetAssure

Vaccination Cost of Dogo Argentino

Vaccination plays a vital role in protecting your dog from any infectious disease and many contagious diseases to safeguards your dog through life. It also protects humans from Rabies which is a transmissible disease.

The Vaccination cost of the Dogo Argentino dog breed is Rs.4500 to Rs18000 per annum.

We recommend the user take your dog to a certified Veterinary Doctor.

How Can Vaccine help?

  • Increases the life-span of the dog
  • In maintaining health
  • Make the dog agile
  • Helps in fighting unwanted diseases and infections

Grooming Cost of Dogo Argentino

Grooming is a crucial part of your dog’s daily life. Good grooming of dogs leads to an increase in their left life span.

On average, the grooming cost of Dogo Argentino ranges from ₹500 to ₹1000 per month, depending on the parents.

Grooming includes:-

  • Haircut
  • Brushing
  • Teeth-Brushing
  • Nail trimming
  • Eye, Ear cleaning
  • Bathing (dog’s soap and shampoo, conditioner, etc.)

Here are some advantages of Grooming-

  • Removes germs, bacteria, and dust from the body
  • Maintain the good Skin Health
  • Maintain Body-hair health
  • Makes the dog Active
  • Maintain the Health of your dog
  • Helps to Fight against infectious disease

Training of Dogo Argentino Dog

Training of Dogo Argentino Dog

An average training session for dogs is Rs.4000 to Rs.7000 per month including all the training activities and treatments given in the list of the trainer.

If you don’t provide your Dogo Argentino with good training it would be extremely unsafe for you and other members.

Types of Training that you should provide to your Dogo Argentino Advanced Training.

Types of Training that you should provide to your Dogo Argentino:

  • House and Crate Training
  • Socializing
  • Basic Commands
  • Clicker Training
  • Proofing Behaviour
  • Advanced Training

Benefits of Training:

  • The dog will follow the owner’s commands/instructions.
  • The dog will protect you from predators
  • The dog will become very loyal to the owner
  • Through training, the dog becomes very socialized.

Dogo Argentino Bread Information & Fact File

Dogo Argentino Bread Information & Fact File

HEIGHT 24–26.5 inches
WEIGHT 88–100 pounds
LIFE SPAN 9–15 years
BREED SIZE large (61-100 lbs.)
GOOD WITH
  • children
  • families
TEMPERAMENT
  • friendly
  • willful
  • outgoing
  • playful
INTELLIGENCE high
SHEDDING AMOUNT infrequent
EXERCISE NEEDS high
ENERGY LEVEL active
BARKING LEVEL when necessary
DROOL AMOUNT medium
BREED GROUP working
COAT LENGTH/TEXTURE short
COLORS white
OTHER TRAITS
  • easy to groom
  • high prey drive
  • hot weather tolerant
  • strong loyalty tendencies
  • good hiking companion

 

Final Words

Dogo Argentino is a large, white, muscular breed of dog that developed in Argentina primarily for big-game hunting.

In India, Dogo Argentino’s Price starts from Rs.65,000 and goes up to Rs.1,00,000 depending upon the Quality, Coat, Colour, and Finally Health.

We hope to have helped you get all the information required to buy a Dogo Argentino in India.

FAQs

Is Dogo Argentino expensive?

Yes, An Argentinian big-game hunter and guardian breed, the Dogo Argentino makes the most expensive dog list.

Is a Dogo Argentino a good pet?

Yes, Dogo Argentino is a loyal breed with a tendency to be highly territorial, making them excellent watchdogs. They are fierce defenders of their human families, even children, though their strong prey drive makes them poor companions for other animals like cats or smaller dogs.

Do Dogo Argentino bark a lot?

Yes, Dogo Argentino becomes rambunctious and bored, which they usually express by barking and destructive chewing on a massive scale.

How can you tell if a Dogo Argentino is pure?

Dogo Argentinos are purely and entirely white in color. They can have one small spot of black or a dark color somewhere on the head, such as on an ear or around one eye. Other than one potential spot on the head, or several small spots on one ear, a Dogo is completely white.

Leave a Comment